SIO Marine Vertebrates Collection

Otolith Collection



 

The SIO Marine Vertebrates Collection has over 750 species represented in the otolith collection.

The following taxonomy is based primarily on the 3rd edition of Joseph S. Nelson's Fishes of the World (1996, Wiley & Sons).

Last revised: 7 Jan 2005.

Return to Marine Vertebrates Home page

 

Order Coelacanthiformes

Latimeriidae

Latimeria chalumnaeSmith

 

Order Acipenceriformes

Acipenseridae

Acipenser ruthenusLinnaeus

 

Order Osteoglossiformes

Osteoglossidae

Heterotis niloticus(Cuvier)

Scleropages formosus(Muller & Schlegel)

Order Elopiformes

Elopidae

Elops affinis< Regan

Order Albuliformes

Albulidae

Albula vulpes< (Linnaeus)

Halosauridae

Aldrovandia affinis(Gunther)

Halosaurus carinicauda (Alcock)

Order Anguilliformes

Heterenchelyidae

Pythonichthys asodesRosenblatt & Rubinoff

Synaphobranchidae

Simenchelys parasiticus Gill

Synaphobranchus sp.

Ophichthidae

Myrichthys tigrinusGirard

Nemichthyidae

Avocettina infansGunther

Nemichthys scolopaceus (Richardson)

Congridae

Ariosoma sheelei(Stromann)

Ariosoma< sp.

Chiloconger< sp.

Paraconger californiensis Kanazawa

Nettastomatidae

Facciolella gilberti(Garman)

Serrivomeridae

Serrivomer< sp.

Serrivomer sectorGarman

Order Saccopharyngiformes

Cyematidae

Cyema atrum< Gunther

Order Clupeiformes

Engraulidae

Anchoa compressa(Girard)

Cetengraulis mysticetus (Gunther)

Clupeidae

Alosa sapidissima(Wilson)

Etrumeus teres< (DeKay)

Opisthonema libertate (Gunther)

Opisthonema medirastre Berry & Barrett

Sardinops sagax(Jenyns)

Order Gonorhnchiformes

Chanidae

Chanos chanos< (Forsskal)

Order Characiformes

Serrasalmidae

Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner

Order Siluriformes

Ictaluridae

Ictalurus punctatus(Rafinesque)

Ariidae

Bagre pinnimaculatus(Steindachner)

Order Osmeriformes

Argentinidae

Argentina sialisGilbert

Bathylagidae

Bathylagoides nigrigenys (Parr)

Bathylagoides wesethi (Bolin)

Bathylagus sp.

Bathylagus pacificusGilbert

Leuroglossus stilbius (Gilbert)

Pseudobathylagus milleri (Jordan & Gilbert)

Opisthoproctidae

Macropinna microstoma Chapman

Alepocephalidae

Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert

Bajacalifornia burragei Townsend & Nichols

Mirorictus taaningiParr

Photostylus pycnopterus Beebe

Talismania bifurcata(Parr)

Platytroctidae

Sagamichthys abeiParr

Osmeridae

Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson)

Order Salmoniformes

Salmonidae

Oncorhynchus mykiss nelsoni (Evermann)

Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum)

Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum)

Order Stomiiformes

Gonostomatidae

Diplophos proximusParr

Diplophos taenia Gunther

Gonostoma elongatumGunther

Vinciguerria lucetia(Garman)

Sternoptychidae

Argyropelecus affinis Garman

Argyropelecus lychnus Garman

Argyropelecus< sp.

Danaphos oculatus(Garman)

Sternoptyx diaphanaHermann

Sternoptyx pseudobscura Baird

Photichthyidae

Ichthyococcus irregularis Rechnitzer & Bohlke

Stomiidae

Stomias atriventerGarman

Stomias colubrinusGarman

Chauliodontidae

Chauliodus macouniBean

Melanostomiidae

Bathophilus filifer(Garman)

Tactostoma macropusBolin

Idiacanthidae

Idiacanthus antrostomus Gilbert

Malacosteidae

Aristostomias scintillans Gilbert

Order Aulopiformes

Aulopodidae

Aulopus< n.sp. #1

Aulopus< n.sp. #2

Aulopus< sp.

Chlorophthalmidae

Bathysaurus mollisGunther

Ipnopidae

Bathypterois quadrifilis (Gunther)

Scopelarchidae

Benthalbella dentata(Chapman)

Scopelarchoides nicholsi Parr

Scopelarchoides signifer Johnson

Synodontidae

Harpadon neherus(Hamilton)

Saurida undosquamisRichardson

Synodus evermanniJordan & Bollman

Synodus lacertinusGilbert

Synodus lucioceps(Ayres)

Synodus scitulicepsJordan & Gilbert

Paralepididae

Macroparalepis johnfitchi Rofen

Magnisudis atlantica Kroyer

Anotopteridae

Anotopterus pharaoZugmayer

Evermannellidae

Evermannella ahlstromi Johnson & Glodek

Alepisauridae

Alepisaurus feroxLowe

Order Myctophiformes

Neoscopelidae

Scopelengys tristisAlcock

Myctophidae

Bolinichthys longipes (Brauer)

Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Diaphus longleyiFowler

Diaphus theta< Eigenmann & Eigenmann

Diogenichthys laternatus (Garman)

Hygophum atratum(Garman)

Hygophum proximumBekker

Lampadena urophaosPaxton

Lampanyctus parvicauda Parr

Lampanyctus tenuiformis (Brauer)

Lampanyctus< sp.

Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco)

Myctophum nitidulumGarman

Myctophum obtusirostrum Taning

Nannobrachium idostigma (Parr)

Nannobrachium regale(Gilbert)

Nannobrachium ritteri (Gilbert)

Parvilux ingensHubbs & Wisner

Protomyctophum crockeri Bolin

Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Stenobrachius nannochir (Gilbert)

Symbolophorus californiensis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Taning)

Tarletonbeania crenularis (Jordan & Gilbert)

Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert)

Order Lampridiformes

Trachipteridae

Trachipterus altivelis (Kner)

Lophotidae

Lophotus< sp.

Order Ophidiiformes

Ophidiidae

Barathrites< sp.

Brotula clarkaeHubbs

Cherublemma emmelas(Gilbert)

Chilara taylori(Girard)

Dicrolene< sp.

Genypterus chilensis(Guichenot)

Holcomycteronussp.

Lamprogrammus nigerAlcock

Lamprogrammus shcherbachevi Cohen & Rohr

Lepophidium microlepis (Gilbert)

Leucicorus lusciosusGarman

Monomitopus torvusGarman

Neobythites stelliferoides Gilbert

Ophidion scrippsae(Hubbs)

Otophidium< sp.

Bythitidae

Brosmophycis marginatus (Ayres)

Cataetyx< sp. #1

Cataetyx rubrirostris Gilbert

Order Gadiformes

Macrouridae

Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert)

Coelorinchus scaphopsis (Gilbert)

Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean)

Coryphaenoides anguliceps (Garman)

Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector)

Coryphaenoides capito (Garman)

Coryphaenoides leptolepis Gunther

Coryphaenoides longicirrhus (Gilbert)

Coryphaenoides serrula (Bean)

Coryphaenoides yaquinae Iwamoto & Stein

Coryphaenoides< sp.

Macrouridae

Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe)

Mesobius berryiHubbs & Iwamoto

Nezumia liolepis(Gilbert)

Nezumia stelgidolepis (Gilbert)

Moridae

Antimora microlepisBean

Halargyreus johnsonii Gunther

Moridae

Bregmacerotidae

Bregmaceros bathymaster Jordan & Bollman

Merlucciidae

Merluccius gayi(Guichenot)

Merluccius productus(Ayres)

Gadidae

Gadus macrocephalusTilesius

Theragra chalcogramma (Pallas)

Order Batrachoidiformes

Batrachoididae

Porichthys analisHubbs & Schultz

Porichthys ephippiatus Walker & Rosenblatt

Porichthys greeneiGilbert & Starks

Porichthys margaritatus (Richardson)

Porichthys mimeticusWalker & Rosenblatt

Porichthys myriasterHubbs & Schultz

Porichthys notatusGirard

Order Lophiiformes

Lophiidae

Lophiodes caulinaris(Garman)

Lophiodes spilurus (Garman)

Antennariidae

Antennarius avalonisJordan & Starks

Ogcocephalidae

Dibranchus< sp. #1

Dibranchus< sp. #2

Ogcocephalidae

Ogcocephalus darwiniHubbs

Order Mugiliformes

Mugilidae

Mugil cephalus< Linnaeus

Mugil curema< Cuvier & Valenciennes

Order Atheriniformes

Atherinidae

Atherinella eriarchaJordan & Gilbert

Atherinops affinis(Ayres)

Atherinopsis californiensis Girard

Leuresthes tenuis (Ayres)

Pranesus< sp.

Order Beloniformes

Belonidae

Strongylura exilis(Girard)

Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator (Jordan & Gilbert)

Scomberesocidae

Cololabis saira(Brevoort)

Exocoetidae

Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus californicus (Cooper)

Exocoetus volitansLinnaeus

Order Cyprinodontiformes

Cyprinodontidae

Gambusia affinis(Baird & Girard)

Fundulidae

Fundulus parvipinnis Girard

Order Polymixiformes

Polymixiidae

Polymixia japonicus

Order Stephanoberyciformes

Melamphaeidae

Melamphaeidae

Melamphaes acanthomus Ebeling

Melamphaes laevicepsEbeling

Melamphaes lugubrisGilbert

Melamphaes macrocephalus Parr

Melamphaes< sp.

Poromitra crassiceps(Gunther)

Scopeloberyx robustus (Gunther)

Scopelogadus mizolepis (Gunther)

Order Beryciformes

Anoplogasteridae

Anoplogaster cornuta(Valenciennes)

Anomalopidae

Anomalops katoptronBleeker

Kryptophanaron alfredi Sylvester & Fowler

Photoblepharon palpebratus (Boddaert)

Monocentridae

Monocentris reediSchultz

Trachichthyidae

Paratrachichthys fernandezianus (Gunther)

Holocentridae

Beryx decadactylusCuvier

Beryx< sp.

Holocentrus rufus(Walbaum)

Holotrachys lima(Cuvier & Valenciennes)

Myripristis clarionensis Gilbert

Myripristis leiognathos Valenciennes

Neoniphon sammara(Forsskal)

Order Zeiformes

Oreosomatidae

Allocyttus follettiMyers

Caproidae

Antigonia eos< Gilbert

Order Gasterosteiformes

Aulorhynchidae

Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill

Syngnathidae

Hippocampus ingensGirard

            Macrorhamphosidae

Macrorhamphosus gracilis (Lowe)

Order Scorpaeniformes

Scorpaenidae

Hozukius guyotensisBarsukov & Federov

Pontinus furcirhinusGarman

Pontinus macrocephalus (Sauvage)

Pontinus sierra(Gilbert)

Pontinus vaughaniBarnhart & Hubbs

Pontinus< sp.

Scorpaena guttataGirard

Scorpaena mystesJordan & Starks

Scorpaenodes xyris(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes aleutianus(Jordan & Evermann)

Sebastes alutus(Gilbert)

Sebastes atrovirens(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes auriculatus(Girard)

Sebastes aurora(Gilbert)

Sebastes babcocki(Thompson)

Sebastes borealis Barsuko

Sebastes brevispinis(Bean)

Sebastes capensis(Gmelin)

Sebastes carnatus(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes caurinusRichardson

Sebastes chlorostictus (Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes ciliatus(Tilesius)

Sebastes constellatus (Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes crameri(Jordan)

Sebastes dallii(Eigenmann & Beeson)

Sebastes diploproa(Gilbert)

Sebastes elongatus(Ayres)

Sebastes emphaeus(Starks)

Sebastes ensiferChen

Sebastes entomelas(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes eos< (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Sebastes exsul< Chen

Sebastes flavidus(Ayres)

Sebastes gilli< (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Sebastes goodei(Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Sebastes helvomaculatus Ayres

Sebastes hopkinsi(Cramer)

Sebastes inermis Cuvier

Sebastes jordaniGilbert

Sebastes lentiginosus Chen

Sebastes levis< (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Sebastes macdonaldi(Eigenmann & Beeson)

Sebastes maliger(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes melanostomus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Sebastes miniatus(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes moseriEitner

Sebastes mystinus(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes nebulosus(Ayres)

Sebastes nigrocinctus (Ayres)

Sebastes notiusChen

Sebastes oculatusValenciennes

Sebastes ovalis(Ayres)

Sebastes paucispinisAyres

Sebastes phillipsi(Fitch)

Sebastes polyspinisTaranetz & Moiseev

Sebastes proriger(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes reedi< Westrheim & Tsuyuki

Sebastes rosaceusGirard

Sebastes rosenblattiChen

Sebastes ruberrimus(Cramer)

Sebastes rubrivinctus (Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes rufus< (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Sebastes saxicola(Gilbert)

Sebastes semicinctus(Gilbert)

Sebastes serranoidesEigenmann & Eigenmann

Sebastes serriceps(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes simulatorChen

Sebastes taczanowskii (Steindachner)

Sebastes trivittatus Hilgendorf

Sebastes umbrosus(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes variegatusQuast

Sebastes vexillaris(Jordan & Gilbert)

Sebastes vulpes Doderlein

Sebastes wilsoni(Gilbert)

Sebastes zacentrus(Gilbert)

Sebastolobus alascanus Bean

Sebastolobus altivelis Gilbert

Synanceja verrucosaBloch & Schneider

Triglidae

Prionotus albirostris Jordan & Bollman

Prionotus gymnostethus (Gilbert)

Prionotus loxias(Gilbert)

Prionotus ruscsariusGilbert & Starks

Platycephalidae

Elates ransonneti(Steindachner)

Inogocia< sp.

Anoplopomatidae

Anoplopoma fimbria(Pallas)

Hexagrammidae

Hexagrammos decagrammus (Pallas)

Ophiodon elongatusGirard

Zaniolepidae

Oxylebius pictus Gill

Zaniolepis frenataEigenmann & Eigenmann

Zaniolepis latipinnis Girard

Normanichthyidae

Normanichthys crockeri Clark

Cottidae

Artedius corallinus(Hubbs)

Artedius lateralis (Girard)

Artedius notospilotus Girard

Blepsias bilobusCuvier

Blepsias cirrhosus(Pallas)

Chitonotus pugetensis (Steindachner)

Clinocottus analis(Girard)

Gymnocanthus galeatus (Bean)

Hemilepidotus jordani Bean

Hemilepidotus zapusGilbert & Burke

Hemitripterus bolini(Myers)

Icelinus burchamiEvermann & Goldsborough

Icelinus cavifrons Gilbert

Icelinus filamentosus Gilbert

Icelinus oculatusGilbert

Icelinus quadriseriatus (Lockington)

Icelinus tenuisGilbert

Leiocottus hirundoGirard

Leptocottus armatusGirard

Malacocottus kincaidi Gilbert & Thompson

Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Pallas)

Nautichthys pribilovius (Jordan & Gilbert)

Oligocottus maculosus Girard

Orthonopias triacis Starks & Mann

Paricelinus hopliticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann

Radulinus asprellusGilbert

Rhamphocottus richardsoni GŁnther

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres)

Thyriscus anoplusGilbert & Burke

Triglops forficatus(Gilbert)

Triglops scepticusGilbert

Agonidae

Agonopsis sterletus(Gilbert)

Bathyagonus pentacanthus (Gilbert)

Leptoagonus frenatus(Gilbert)

Stellerina xyosterna (Jordan & Gilbert)

Xeneretmus latifrons(Gilbert)

Xeneretmus leiopsGilbert             

Psychrolutidae

Psychrolutes phrictus Stein & Bond

Cyclopteridae

Careproctus melanurus Gilbert

Crystallichthys cyclospilus Gilbert & Burke

Elassodiscus caudatus (Gilbert)

Eumicrotremus orbis(Gunther)

Liparidae

Liparis mucosus (Ayres)

Order Perciformes

Centropomidae

Centropomus viridis Lockington

Moronidae

Morone saxatilis(Walbaum)

Polyprionidae

Stereolepis gigasAyres

Serranidae

Alphestes multiguttatus (Gunther)

Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes)

Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw & Nodder)

Cephalopholis polleni (Bleeker)

Diplectrum euryplectrum Jordan & Bollman

Diplectrum labarumRosenblatt & Johnson

Diplectrum sciurusGilbert

Diplectrum< sp.

Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert)

Epinephelus clippertonensis Allen & Robertson<

Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns)

Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch)

Epinephlus merraBloch

Epinephelus niphobles Gilbert & Starks

Epinephelus niveatus (Valenciennes)

Epinephelus< sp.

Hemanthias peruanus(Steindachner)

Hemanthias signifer(Garman)

Hypolectrus unicolor (Walbaum)

Liopropoma eukrines (Starck & Courtenay)

Liopropoma fasciatusBussing

Mycteroperca jordani(Jenkins & Evermann)

Mycteroperca prionura Rosenblatt & Zahuranec

Mycteroperca rosacea(Streets)

Mycteroperca xenarcha Jordan

Niphon spinosus Cuvier

Paralabrax auroguttatus Walford

Paralabrax clathratus (Girard)

Paralabrax loroWalford

Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (Steindachner)

Paralabrax nebulifer(Girard)

Paralabrax< sp.

Paranthias furcifer(Valenciennes)

Plectropomus laevis (Lacepede)

Pronotogrammus eosGilbert

Pronotogrammus multifasciatus Gill

Pseudanthias kelloggi Jordan & Evermann

Pseudogramma thaumasium (Gilbert)

Rypticus bicolor (Valenciennes)

Serranus< n.sp

Serranus aequidens(Gilbert)

Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh)

Serranus huascarii(Steindachner)

Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier)

Serranus tico< (MS) Meisler & Lavenberg

Serranus tigrinus (Bloch)

Variola louti <(Forskal)

Opistognathidae

Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson)

Opistognathus panamaensis Allen & Robertson

Opistognathus punctatus Peters

Opistognathus rhomaleus (Jordan & Gilbert)

Opistognathus whitehurstii (Longley)

Centrarchidae

Micropterus salmoides (Lacepede)

Priacanthidae

Cookeolus japonicus(Cuvier)

Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepede)

Priacanthus alalauaJordan & Evermann

Priacanthus meekiJenkins

Pristigenys serrula(Gilbert)

Apogonidae

Apogon atradorsatusHeller & Snodgrass

Apogon atripes< (Ogilby)

Apogon dovii

Apogon guadalupensis(Osburn & Nichols)

Apogon pacificus(Herre)

Apogon retrosella(Gill)

Apogon truncatusBleeker

Malacanthidae

Caulolatilus affinisGill

Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns)

Pomatomidae

Pomatomus saltatrix(Linnaeus)

Nematistiidae

Nematistius pectoralis Gill

Carangidae

Caranx caballusGunther

Caranx caninus< Gunther

Caranx lugubrisPoey

Caranx melampygusCuvier

Caranx sexfasciatusQuoy & Gaimard

Caranx vinctus< Jordan &Gilbert

Decapterus scombrinus (Valenciennes)

Oligoplites altus(Gunther)

Selene brevoortii(Gill)

Seriola rivolianaCuvier & Valenciennes

Trachinotus stilbe(Jordan & McGregor)

Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres)

Uraspis secundaPoey

Coryphaenidae

Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus

Leiognathidae

Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes)

Leiognathus leuciscus (Gunther)

Bramidae

Brama japonica< Hilgendorf

Taractichthys steindachneri (Doderlein)

Caristiidae

Caristius macropus(Bellotti)

Lutjanidae

Lutjanus bohar< (Forsskal)

Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters)

Lutjanus fulviflammus (Forsskal)

Lutjanus fulvus(Forster)

Lutjanus gibbus(Forsskal)

Lutjanus guttatus(Steindachner)

Lutjanus peru< (Nichols & Murphy)

Lutjanus synagris(Linnaeus)

Lutjanus viridis(Valenciennes)

Lutjanus vitta< (Quoy & Gaimard)

Lutjanus< sp.      

Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes)

Caesionidae

Caesio caerulaureaLacepede

Caesio lunaris< Cuvier & Valenciennes

Caesio teres< Seale

Lobotidae

Lobotes pacificusGilbert

Gerreidae

Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard

Eucinostomus curraniYanez-Aracibia

Eucinostomus entomelas Yanez-Aracibia

Eucinostomus gracilis (Gill)

Haemulidae

Anisotremus davidsoni (Steindachner)

Anisotremus interruptus (Gill)

Haemulon flaviguttatum Gill

Haemulon maculicauda(Gill)

Haemulon sexfasciatum Gill

Isacia conceptionis(Cuvier & Valenciennes)

Microlepidotus inornatus Gill

Orthopristis inornatus (Gill)

Xenistius californiensis (Steindachner)

Xenocys jessiaeJordan & Bollman

Sparidae

Calamus brachysomus(Lockington)

Calamus taurinus(Jenyns)

Lethrinidae

Lethrinella variegatus (Valenciennes)

Lethrinus< sp.

Nemipteridae    

Nemipterus nemurus(Bleeker)

Scolopsis bilineatus(Bloch)

Scolopsis margaritifer (Cuvier)

Polynemidae

Polydactylus approximans (Lay & Bennett)

Polydactylus opercularis (Gill)

Sciaenidae

Atractoscion nobilis(Ayres)

Cheilotrema saturnum(Girard)

Cynoscion< n.sp.

Cynoscion albus(Gunther)

Cynoscion parvipinnis Ayres

Cynoscion reticulatus (Gunther)

Cynoscion stolzmanni(Steindachner)

Cynoscion xanthulusJordan & Gilbert

Genyonemus lineatus(Ayres)

Isopisthus altipinnis (Steindachner0

Johnius jubatus(Bleeker)

Larimus argenteus(Gill)

Menticirrhus elongatus (Gunther)

Menticirrhus nasus(Gunther)

Menticirrhus panamensis (Steindachner)

Menticirrhus undulatus (Girard)

Micropogonias altipinnis (Gunther)

Micropogonias megalops (Gilbert)

Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus)

Nebris occidentalisVaillant

Panna microdon< Bleeker

Paralonchurus dumerilii (Bacourt)

Paralonchurus goodeiGilbert

Paralonchurus< sp.

Pareques fuscovittatus (Kendall & Radcliffe)

Pareques viola< (Gilbert)

Roncador stearnsi(Steindachner)

Sciaena gilbertiAbbott

Sciaenops ocellatus(Linnaeus)

Seriphus politusAyres

Totoaba macdonaldi(Gilbert)

Umbrina reedi< Gunther

Umbrina roncadorJordan & Gilbert

Mullidae

Parupeneus forsskali(Fourmanoir & Gueze)

Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (Gill)

Chaetodontidae

Chaetodon aurigaForsskal

Chaetodon falciferHubbs & Rechnitzer

Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor

Pomacanthidae 

Centropyge loriculus(Gunther)

Holacanthus clarionensis Gilbert

Holacanthus limbaughi Baldwin

Pomacanthus zonipectus (Gill)

Pentacerotidae

Pentaceros pectoralis (Hardy)

Pseudopentaceros richardsoni (Smith)

Kyphosidae

Girella nigricans(Ayres)

Graus nigra< Philippi

Hermosilla azureaJenkins & Evermann

Medialuna californiensis (Steindachner)

Terapontidae

Terapon< sp.

Cirrhitidae

Cirrhitus rivulatus(Valenciennes)

Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker)

Cheilodactylidae

Chirodactylus variegatus (Valenciennes)

Cichlidae

Oreochromis mosssambicus (Peters)

Embiotocidae

Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz

Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz)

Brachyistius frenatus Gill

Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons

Embiotoca jacksoniAgassiz

Embiotoca lateralis Agassiz

Hyperprosopon anale Agassiz

Hyperprosopon argenteum Gibbons

Hyperprosopon ellipticum (Gibbons)

Hysurus caryi <(Agassiz)

Micrometrus minimus(Gibbons)

Phanerodon atripes(Jordan & Gilbert)

Phanerodon furcatus Girard

Zalembius rosaceus(Jordan & Gilbert)

Pomacentridae

Abudefduf troschelii(Gill)

Azurina hirundoJordan & McGregor

Chromis alta< Greenfield & Woods

Chromis crusma< (Cuvier & Valenciennes)

Chromis punctipinnis(Cooper)

Chrysiptera leucopoma (Cuvier)

Hypsypops rubicunda(Girard)

Stegastes arcifrons (Heller & Snodgrass)

Stegastes flavilatus (Gill)

Stegastes rectifraenum (Gill)

Labridae

Decodon melasmaGomon

Epibulus insidiator(Pallas)

Halichoeres discolorBussing

Halichoeres semicinctus (Ayres)

Oxyjulis californica (Gunther)

Polylepion cruentumGomon

Semicossyphus pulcher (Ayres)

Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker)

Bathymasteridae

Bathymaster caeruleofasciatus Gilbert & Burke

Bathymaster signatusCope

Rathbunella< sp.

Rathbunella hypoplecta (Gilbert)

Ronquilus jordani(Gilbert)

Zoarcidae

Bothrocara brunneum(Bean)

Eucryphycus californicus (Starks & Mann)

Lycenchelys crotalinus (Gilbert)

Lycodapus mandibularis (Gilbert)

Lycodapus< sp.

Lycodes brevipesBean

Lycodes cortezianus(Gilbert)

Lycodes diapterusGilbert

Lycodes pacificus(Collett)

Lycodes palearisGilbert

Lyconema barbatumGilbert

Thermarces andersoniRosenblatt & Cohen

Thermarces cerberusRosenblatt & Cohen

Stichaeidae

Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill

Bryozoichthys lysimus (Jordan & Snyder

Cebidichthys violaceus (Girard)

Esselenia carliFollett & Anderson

Kasatkia seigeli Posner & Lavenberg

Lumpenella longirostris (Evermann & Goldsborough)

Plectobranchus evides Gilbert

Pholidae

Pholis laeta< (Cope)

Pholis ornata <(Girard)

Zaproridae

Zaprora silenusJordan

Nototheniidae

Lepidonotothen nudifrons (Lonnberg)

Pseudotrematomus bernacchi (Boulenger)

Trematomus hansoniBoulenger

Trematomus scotti (Boulenger)

Channichthyidae

Chionodraco rastrospinosus DeWitt & Hureau

Chiasmodontidae

Chiasmodon nigerJohnson

Kali normani< Parr

Pinguipedidae

Mugiloides chilensisNorman

Uranoscopidae

Kathetostoma averruncus Jordan & Bollman

Pleuroscopus pseudodorsalis Barnard

Tripterygiidae

Axoclinus carminalis (Jordan & Gilbert)

Axoclinus lucillae Fowler

Axoclinus nigricaudus Allen & Robertson

Crocodilichthys gracilis Allen & Robertson

Enneanectes

Enneanectes reticulatus Allen & Robertson

Helcogrammoides chilensis (Cancino)

Lepidonectes corallicola (Kendall & Radcliffe)

Labrisomidae

Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach)

Auchenionchus< sp.

Auchenionchus microcirrhis (Valenciennes)

Calliclinus geniguttatus (Valenciennes)

Labrisomus multiporosus Hubbs

Labrisomus xantiGill

Malacoctenus gigasSpringer

Malacoctenus ebisui (Springer)

Malacoctenus macropus (Poey)

Malacoctenus tetranemus (Cope)

Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer

Paraclinus beebei Hubbs

Paraclinus sini Hubbs

Clinidae

Gibbonsia elegans(Cooper)

Gibbonsia metziHubbs

Gibbonsia montereyensis Hubbs

Heterostichus rostratus Girard

Myxodes viridisValenciennes

Chaenopsidae

Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock

Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van

Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid

Acanthemblemari johnsoni Almany & Baldwin

Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock

Chaenopsis alepidota (Gilbert)

Coralliozetus angelicus (Boehlke & Mead)

Coralliozetus boehlkei Stephens

Coralliozetus springeri Stephens & Johnson

Emblemaria

Emblemaria piratica Ginsberg

Emblemariopsis signifera (Ginsburg)

Emblemariopsis tayrona (Acero)

Hemiemblemaria simulus Longley & Hildebrand

Mccoskerichthys sandae Rosenblatt & Stephens

Neoclinus blanchardiGirard

Neoclinus stephensaeHubbs

Protemblemaria bicirris(Hildebrand)

Stathmonotus culebrae Seale

Blenniidae

Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Gunther)

Crossosalarias macrospilus Smith-Vaniz & Springer

Hypsoblennius gentilis (Girard)

Hypsoblennius gilberti (Jordan)

Hypsoblennius jenkinsi Evermann

Ophioblennius steindachneri Jordan & Evermann

Parablennius marmoreus (Poey)

Plagiotremus azaleus (Jordan & Bollman)

Scartichthys< sp.  

Gobiesocidae

Gobiesox canidens(Briggs)

Gobiesox daedalusBriggs

Gobiesox juradoensis Fowler

Gobiesox maeandricusJenyns

Gobiesox marmoratus(Jenyns)

Rimicola muscarum (Meek & Pierson)

Pherallodiscus funebris (Gilbert)

Tomicodon

Tomicodon humeralis (Gilbert)

Callionymidae

Synchiropus atrilabiatus (Garman)

Eleotridae

Erotelis armiger(Jordan)

Gobiidae

Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegl)

Bollmannia< sp.

Bathygobius lineatus Jenyns

Clevelandia ios(Jordan & Gilbert)

Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill

Coryphopterus nicholsi (Bean)

Coryphopterus urospilus Ginsburg

Ctenogobius sagittula (Gunther)

Elacatinus puncticulatus (Ginsburg)

Gillichthys mirabilis Cooper

Gobioides broussoneti Lacepede

Lepidogobius lepidus(Girard)

Lythrypnus dalli(Gilbert)

Lythrypnus gilberti (Heller & Snodgrass)

Lythrypnus rhizophora (Heller & Snodgrass)

Pycnomma semisquamatum Rutter

Quietula y-cauda(Jenkins & Evermann)

Typhlogobius californiensis Steindachner

Ephippidae

Chaetodipterus zonatus (Girard)

Siganidae

Siganus tetrazona(Bleeker)

Acanthuridae

Acanthurus lineatus(Linnaeus)

Ctenochaetus strigosus (Bennett)

Naso lituratus< (Bloch & Schneider)

Prionurus punctatusGill

Zebrasoma flavescens(Bennett)

Sphyraenidae

Sphyraena argenteaGirard

Sphyraena barracuda(Walbaum)

Sphyraena ensisJordan & Gilbert

Sphyraena idiastesHeller & Snodgrass

Gempylidae

Ruvettus pretiosusCocco

Trichiuridae

Assurger anzac< (Alexander)

Benthodesmus tenuis(Gunther)

Lepturacanthus savalla (Cuvier)

Trichiurus lepturusLinnaeus

Scombridae

Katsuwonus pelamis(Linnaeus)

Sarda chiliensis(Cuvier)

Scomber japonicusHouttuyn

Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepede)

Scomberomorus sierraJordan & Starks

Xiphiidae

Xiphias gladiusLinnaeus

Centrolophidae

Hyperoglyphe japonica (Doderlein)

Icichthys lockingtoni Jordan & Gilbert

Nomeidae

Cubiceps baxteriMcCulloch

Cubiceps pauciradiatus Gunther

Cubiceps squamieps(Lloyd)

Cubiceps< sp.

Psenes cyanophrysValenciennes

Psenes pellucidusLutken

Tetragonuridae

Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso

Stromateidae

Peprilus simillimus (Ayres)

Osphronemidae

Osphronemus goramiLacepede

Order Pleuronectiformes

Bothidae

Bothus constellatus(Jordan)

Perissias taeniopterus (Gilbert)

Paralichthyidae

Citharichthys fragilis Gilbert

Citharichthys sordidus (Girard)

Citharichthys stigmaeus Jordan & Gilbert

Citharichthys xanthostigma Gilbert

Etropus crossotusJordan & Gilbert

Hippoglossina stomata (Eigenmann & Eigenmann)

Hippoglossina tetrophthalmus (Gilbert)

Paralichthys californicus (Ayres)

Paralichthys woolmani Jordan & Williams

Syacium ovale< Gunther

Xystreurys liolepisJordan & Gilbert

Pleuronectidae

Atheresthes evermanni Jordan & Starks

Clidoderma asperrimum (Temminck & Schlegel)

Embassichthys bathybius (Gilbert)

Eopsetta jordani(Lockington)

Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington

Hippoglossoides elassodon Jordan & Gilbert

Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt

Hypsopsetta guttulata (Girard)

Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres)

Lyopsetta exilis(Jordan & Gilbert)

Microstomus pacificus (Lockington)

Parophrys vetulusGirard

Pleuronichthys ritteri Starks & Morris

Pleuronichthys verticalis Jordan & Gilbert

Reinhardtius hippoglossoides matsuurai (Jordan & Snyder)

Achiridae

Achirus scutum (Gunther)

Soleidae

Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepede)

Cynoglossidae

Symphurus atramentatus Jordan & Bollman

Symphurus atricauda(Jordan & Gilbert)

Symphurus diabolicusMahadeva & Munroe

Order Tetraodontiformes

Balistidae

Balistes polylepisSteindachner

Melichthys vidua(Solander)

Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus)

Sufflamen verres(Gilbert & Starks)

Xanthichthys mento(Jordan & Gilbert)

Ostraciidae

Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider)

Ostracion meleagrisShaw

Tetraodontidae

Sphoeroides lobatus(Steindachner)