SIO Marine Vertebrates Collection

Osteology Collection



 

The SIO Marine Vertebrates Collection has over 1,050 species represented in the osteological collection. This collection consists of dried skeletal preparations, indicated by "S" (usually as skulls with the paired fins, but occasionally with vertebral elements), and cleared-and-stained material, indicated by "C".

The following taxonomy is based primarily on the 3rd edition of Joseph S. Nelson's Fishes of the World (1996, Wiley & Sons).

Last revised: 13June2003.

 

Return to Marine Vertebrates Home Page

 


Order Myxiniformes

            Myxinidae

Eptatretus stoutii (Lockington) [c]


Order Chimaeriformes

            Chimaeridae

Hydrolagus colliei (Lay & Bennett) [c]

Order Heterodontiformes

            Heterodontidae

Heterodontus francisci (Girard) [s]

Heterodontus japonicus Maclay & Macleay [s]

Heterodontus mexicanus Taylor & Castro-Aguirre [s]

Heterodontus quoyi (Freminville) [s]

Heterodontus sp [s]

Heterodontus zebra Gray [s]

Order Orectolobiformes

            Rhincodontidae

Rhincodon typus Smith [s]

Order Carcharhiniformes

            Scyliorhinidae

Apristurus kampae Taylor [s]

Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman) [s]

Parmaturus xaniurus (Gilbert) [s, c]

            Triakidae

Galeorhinus zyopterus Jordan & Gilbert [s]

Mustelus californicus Gill [s]

Mustelus dorsalis Gill [s]

Mustelus lunulatus Jordan & Gilbert [s]

Triakis semifasciata Girard [s, c]

            Carcharhinidae

Carcharhinus brachyurus Phillips [s]

Carcharhinus falciformis (Muller & Henle) [s]

Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller) [s]

Carcharhinus longimanus Poey [s]

Carcharhinus menisorrah (Muller & Henle) [s]

Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur) [s]

Carcharhinus platyrhynchus (Gilbert) [s]

Carcharhinus remotus (Dumeril) [s]

Carcharhinus velox (Gilbert) [s]

Carcharhinus sp. [s]       

Galeocerdo cuvier (Peron & LeSueur) [s]

Negaprion brevirostris Poey [s]

Prionace glauca (Linnaeus) [s]

Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith) [s]

Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus) [s]

Order Lamniformes

            Odontaspidae

Odontaspis ferox (Risso) [s]

            Mitsukurinidae

Mitsukurina sp. [s]

            Alopiidae

Alopias superciliosus (Lowe) [s]

            Cetorhinidae

Cetorhinus maximus (Gunner) [s]

            Lamnidae

Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus) [s]

Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque [s]

Lamna ditropis Hubbs & Follett [s]

Order Hexanchiformes

            Hexanchidae

Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre) [s]

Order Squaliformes

            Echinorhinidae

Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre) [s]

            Squalidae

Centrophorus granulosus (Schneider) [s]

Isistius brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard) [s]

Squalus acanthias Linnaeus [s]     

Order Squatiniformes

            Squatinidae

Squatina californica Ayres [s]

Order Rajiformes

            Pristidae

Pristis sp. [s]

Pristis zephyreus Jordan & Starks [s]

            Torpedinidae

Torpedo californica Ayres [s]

            Rhinobatidae

Breviraja kincaidii (Garman) [c]

            Rajidae

Bathyraja abyssicola (Gilbert) [c]

Raja equatorialis Jordan & Bollman [s]

Raja stellulata Jordan & Gilbert [s]

Rhinobatos productus (Ayres) [s]

            Dasyatidae

Dasyatis violacea (Bonaparte) [s]

            Urolophidae

Urotrygon rogersi Jordan & Starks [c]

            Myliobatidae

Mobula japonica (Muller & Henle) [s]

Myliobatis californica Gill [s]


Order Acipenseriformes

            Acipenseridae

Acipenser brevirostris Lesueur [c]

Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque) [c]

            Polyodontidae

Polyodon spathula (Walbaum) [c]

Order Semionotiformes

            Lepisosteidae

Lepisosteus spatula Lacepede [s]

Order Amiiformes

            Amiidae

Amia calva Linnaeus [c]

Order Osteoglossiformes

            Osteoglossidae

Arapaima gigas (Cuvier) [s, c]

Osteoglossum sp. [c]

            Pantodontidae

Pantodon buchholzi Peters [c]

            Hiodontidae

Hiodon tergisus Lesueur [c]

            Mormyridae     

Gnathonemus petersii (Gunther) [c]

Order Elopiformes

            Elopidae

Elops affinis Regan [s, c]

Elops saurus Linnaeus [c]

Elops sp. [c]

            Megalopidae

Megalops atlantica Valenciennes [c]

Order Albuliformes

            Albulidae

Albula vulpes (Linnaeus) [c]

            Halosauridae

Aldrovandia affinis (Gunther) [c]

Order Anguilliformes

            Heterenchelyidae

Pythonichthys asodes Rosenblatt & Rubinoff (c]

            Muraenidae

Anarchias galapagensis (Seale) [c]

Echidna nebulosa (Ahl) [c]

Echidna nocturna (Cope) [c]

Gymnothorax castaneus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Gymnothorax panamensis (Steindachner) [c]

Muraena lentiginosa Jenyns [c]

Priodonophis equatorialis Hildebrand [c]

            Synaphobranchidae

Synaphobranchus sp. [s]

            Ophichthidae

Ahlia egmontis (Jordan) [c]

Aprognathodon platyventris Bohlke [c]

Bascanichthys scuticaris (Goode & Bean) [c]

Brachysomophis sauropsis Schultz [c]

Callechelys bilinearis Kanazawa [c]

Callechelys marmoratus (Bleeker) [c]

Callechelys melanotaenia Bleeker [c]

Ethadophis byrnei Rosenblatt & McCosker [s]

Ichthyapus selachops (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Letharchus rosenblatti McCosker [c]

Muraenichthys chilensis McCosker [c]

Myrichthys aspetochirus McCosker & Rosenblatt [c]

Myrichthys tigrinus Girard [c]

Myrophis vafer Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Ophichthus triserialis (Kaup) [s, c]

Ophichthus zophochir (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Phaenomonas pinnata Myers & Wade [c]

Pisodonophis daspilotus Gilbert [c]

Pseudomyrophis micropinna Wade [c]

Schultzidia johnstonensis (Schultz & Woods) [c]

Xestochilus nebulosus (Smith) [c]

            Derichthyidae

Derichthys serpentinus Gill [c]

            Muraenesocidae

Muraenesox sp. [s]

            Nemichthyidae

Avocettina bowersi (Garman) [c]

Nemichthys scolopaceus (Richardson) [c]

            Congridae

Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby) [c]

Bathycongrus macrurus (Gilbert) [c]

Gorgasia hawaiiensis Randall & Chess [c]

Gorgasia punctata Meek & Hildebrand [s, c]

Hildebrandia nitens (Jordan & Bollman) [c]

Neoconger vermiformis Gilbert [c]

Nystactichthys halis (Bohlke) [c]

Taenioconger canabus Rosenblatt & Cohen [c]

Taenioconger digueti Pellegrin [c]

Taenioconger hassi Klausewitz [c]

Taenioconger n. sp. [c]    

Veternio verrens Snyder [c]

            Nettastomatidae

Facciolella gilberti (Garman) [c]

            Serrivomeridae

Serrivomer sector Garman [c]

Order Saccopharyngiformes

            Cyematidae

Cyema atrum Gunther [c]

            Eurypharyngidae

Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant [c]

Order Clupeiformes

            Engraulidae

Anchoa argentivittata (Regan) [c]

Anchoa compressa (Girard) [c]

Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Anchoa delicatissima (Girard) [c]

Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus) [c]

Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Anchoa mitchilli (Cuvier & Valenciennes) [c]

Anchoa naso (Gilbert & Pierson) [c]

Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner) [c]

Anchoa spinifer (Cuvier & Valenciennes) [c]

Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson) [c]

Anchoa sp. [c]

Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner & Steindachner) [c]

Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale) [c]

Cetengraulis mysticetus (Gunther) [c]

Encrasicholina heteroloba (Ruppell) [c]

Encrasicholina purpureus (Fowler) [c]

Engraulidae [c]

Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel [c]

Engraulis mordax Girard [s, c]

Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt) [c]

            Clupeidae

Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann [c]

Alosa mediocris (Mitchill) [c]

Brevoortia tyrannus (Latrobe) [c]

Chirocentrodon bleekerianus (Poey) [c]

Clupea sp. [c]

Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur) [c]

Dorosoma petenense (Gunther) [c]

Etrumeus acuminatus Gilbert [c]

Etrumeus micropus Temminck & Schlegel [c]

Etrumeus teres (DeKay) [c]

Etrumeus sp. [c]

Lile stolifera (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Odontognathus panamensis (Steindachner) [c]

Opisthopterus dovii (Gunther) [c]

Pellona castelnaeana Valenciennes [c]

Sardinella aurita Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

Sardinops caerulea (Girard) [s, c]

Order Gonorhynchiformes

            Chanidae

Chanos chanos (Forskal) [s, c]

Order Cypriniformes

            Cyprinidae

Barbodes schwanenfeldi (Bleeker) [c]

Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque) [c]

Carassius auratus (Linnaeus) [s]

Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker) [s]

Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus [s]

Ericymba buccata Cope [c]

Gila bicolor mojavensis Snyder [c]

Gila robusta Baird & Girard [s]

Hybognathus nuchalis Agassiz [c]

Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson) [s]

Notemigonus crysoleucas Mitchill [c]

Notropis atherinoides (Rafinesque) [c]

Notropis baileyi Suttkus & Raney [c]

Notropis chrysocephalus (Rafinesque) [c]

Notropis harperi Fowler [c]

Notropis texanus (Girard) [c]

Phoxinus erythrogaster (Rafinesque) [c]

Pimephales vigilax (Baird & Girard) [c]

Pteronotropis hypselopterus (Gunther) [c]

Pteronotropis welaka (Evermann & Kendall) [c]

Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill) [c]

            Catostomidae

Catostomus occidentalis Ayres [s]

Catostomus sp. [c]

Erimyzon sucetta (Lacepede) [c]

Hypentelium etowanum (Jordan) [c]

Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur) [c]

Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque) [c]

Moxostoma poecilurum (Jordan) [c]

Xyrauchen texanus (Abbott) [s]

Order Characiformes

            Gasteropelecidae

Gasteropelecus levis (Eigenmann) [c]

Gasteropelecus sp. [c]

Order Siluriformes

            Ictaluridae

Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus) [c]

Ameiurus nebulosus (Rafinesque) [c]

Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard)[c]

Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque) [c]

Noturus gyrinus (Mitchill) [c]

Noturus leptacanthus Jordan [c]

Noturus sp. [c]

            Ariidae

Arius polypogon Gunther [s]

Bagre marinus (Mitchill) [c]

Bagre panamensis (Gill) [c]

Bagre pinnimaculatus (Steindachner) [s, c]

Galeichthys felis (Linnaeus) [c]

Sciadeichthys troschelii (Gill) [s]

            Pimelodidae

Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider) [c]

            Callichthyidae

Corydoras sp. [c]

Order Gymnotiformes

            Sternopygidae

Eigenmannia sp. [c]

Order Esociformes

            Esocidae

Esox americanus Gmelin [c]

Esox lucius Linnaeus [c]

Esox niger Lesueur [c]

            Umbridae

Umbra limi (Kirtland) [c]

Order Osmeriformes

            Argentinidae

Argentina sialis Gilbert [c]

Glossanodon pygmaeus Cohen [c]

            Bathylagidae

Bathylagus pacificus Gilbert [c]

Leuroglossus sp. [c]

Leuroglossus stilbius (Gilbert) [c]

Pseudobathylagus milleri (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

            Opisthoproctidae

Dolichopteryx longipes (Vaillant) [c]

Opisthoproctus soleatus Vaillant [c]

            Alepocephalidae

Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert [c]

Bajacalifornia burragei Townsend & Nichols [c]

Bathylaco nigricans Goode & Bean [c]

Binghamichthys aphos Bussing [c]

Mirorictus taaningi Parr [c]

Talismania bifurcata (Parr) [c]

            Platytroctidae

Holtbyrnia latifrons Sazanov [c]

Paraholtbyrnia cyanocephala (Krefft) [c]

Pellisolus eubranchus Matsui & Rosenblatt [c]

Pellisolus facilis Parr [c]

Platytroctes apus Gunther [c]

Sagamichthys abei Parr [c]

Searsioides multispinus Sazonov [c]

            Osmeridae

Mallotus villosus (Muller) [c]

Osmerus mordax (Mitchill) [c]

Spirinchus thaleichthys (Ayres) [c]

Thaleichthys pacificus (Richardson) [c]

            Salangidae

Neosalanx jordani Wakiya & Takahasi [c]

            Galaxiidae

Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns) [c]

Order Salmoniformes

            Salmonidae

Leucichthys sp. [c]

Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum) [c]

Oncorhynchus sp. [s]

Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum) [c]          

Salvelinus malma (Walbaum) [c]

Order Stomiiformes

            Gonostomatidae

Diplophos taenia Gunther [c]

Gonostoma gracile Gunther [c]

Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Taning [c]

Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams) [c]

            Sternoptychidae

Argyropelecus affinis Garman [c]

Argyropelecus lychnus Garman [c]

Argyropelecus sp. [c]

Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin) [c]

Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann [c]

            Photichthyidae

Ichthyococcus irregularis Rechnitzer & Bohlke [c]

Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock) [c]

Woodsia nonsuchae (Beebe) [s]

            Astronesthidae

Borostomias panamensis Regan & Trewavas [c]

            Stomiidae

Stomias atriventer Garman [c]

            Chauliodontidae

Chauliodus barbatus Garman [c]

Chauliodus macouni Bean [c]

Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider [c]

Chauliodus sp. [c]

            Melanostomiidae

Eustomias perplexus Gibbs, Clarke & Gomon [c]

Tactostoma macropus Bolin [c]

            Idiacanthidae

Idiacanthus antrostomus Gilbert [c]

            Malacosteidae

Aristostomias scintillans Gilbert [c]

Order Ateleopodiformes

            Ateleopodidae

Ijimaia antillarum Rivero [c]

Order Aulopiformes

            Giganturidae

Gigantura chuni Brauer [c]

Rosaura indica (Brauer) [c]

            Aulopodidae

Aulopus bajacali Parin & Kotlyar [c]

            Notosudidae

Scopelosaurus fedorovi (MS) [c]

Scopelosaurus sp. [c]

            Synodontidae

Synodus evermanni Jordan & Bollman [c]

Synodus foetens Linnaeus [c]

Synodus lacertinus Gilbert [c]

Synodus lucioceps (Ayres) [s, c]

            Scopelarchidae

Benthalbella dentata Chapman [c]

Benthalbella infans Zugmayer [c]

Scopelarchoides danae Johnson [c]

Scopelarchoies nicholsi Parr [c]

Scopelarchoides signifer Johnson [c]

Scopelarchus guentheri Alcock [c]

Scopelarchus michaelsarsi Koefoed [c]

            Paralepididae

Arctozenus rissoi rissoi (Bonaparte) [c]

Lestidium sp. [c]

Paralepis sp. [c]

            Anotopteridae

Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer [c]

            Evermannellidae

Coccorella atrata (Alcock) [c]

Evermannella indica Brauer [c]

Odontostomops normalops (Parr) [c]

            Alepisauridae

Alepisaurus sp. [c]

            Omosudidae

Omosudis lowii Gunther [c]

Order Myctophiformes

            Neoscopelidae

Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson [c]

            Myctophidae

Benthosema panamense (Taning) [c]

Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann) [c]

Gonichthys sp. [c]

Lampanyctus sp. [c]

Nannobrachium sp. [c]

Nannobrachium achirus (Andriashev) [c]

Nannobrachium crypticum Zahuranec [c]

Nannobrachium fernae (Wisner) [c]

Nannobrachium gibbsi Zahuranec [c]

Nannobrachium idostigma (Parr) [c]

Nannobrachium phyllisae Zahuranec [c]

Nannobrachium regale (Gilbert) [c]

Nannobrachium ritteri (Gilbert) [c]

Triphoturus mexicanus (Gilbert) [c]

Order Lampridiformes

            Lamprididae

Lampris guttatus (Brunnich) [s]

            Stylephoridae

Stylephorus chordatus Shaw [c]

            Trachipteridae

Desmodema polystictum (Ogilby) [c]

Trachipterus altivelis (Kner) [c]

Trachipterus sp. [s]

            Regalecidae

Regalecus glesne (Ascanius) [s]

Order Percopsiformes

            Percopsidae

Percopsis omiscomaycus (Walbaum) [c]

            Aphredoderidae

Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams) [c]

Order Ophidiiformes

            Carapidae

Carapus sp. [c]

Carapus mourlani (Petit) [c]

Echiodon exsilium Rosenblatt [c]

Encheliophis dubius (Putnam) [c]

            Ophidiidae

Brotula clarkae Hubbs [s]

Brotula multibarbata Temminck & Schlegel [c]

Cherublemma emmelas (Gilbert) [c]

Chilara taylori (Girard) [s, c]

Dicrolene intronigra Goode & Bean [c]

Lepophidium brevibarbe (Cuvier) [c]

Lepophidium stigmatistium (Gilbert) [c]

Ophidion grayi (Fowler) [c]

Ophidion holbrooki (Putnam) [c]

Ophidion marginatum (DeKay) [c]

Ophidion scrippsae (Hubbs) [s, c]

            Bythitidae

Brosmophycis marginatus (Ayres) [c]

Ogilbia davidsmithi M ller, Schwarzhans & Nielsen [c]

Oligopus diagrammus (Heller & Snodgrass) [c]

Order Gadiformes

            Macrouridae

Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert) [s]

Coelorinchus chilensis (Gilbert & Thompson) [c]

Coelorinchus coelorhinchus (Risso) [c]

Coryphaenoides acrolepis (Bean) [s, c]

Macrouridae [c]

Nezumia aequalis (Gunther) [c]

            Moridae

Antimora rostrata (Gunther) [c]

                                    Laemonema barbatulum Goode & Bean [c]

                                    Lotella fernandeziana Rendahl [c]

                                    Physiculus rastrelliger Gilbert [c]

            Bregmacerotidae

Bregmaceros bathymaster Jordan & Bollman [c]

            Phycidae

Urophycis regia (Walbaum) [c]

Urophycis sp. [c]

            Melanonidae

Melanonus sp. [c]

            Merlucciidae

Merluccius productus (Ayres) [s, c]

Merluccius sp. [s]

            Gadidae

Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius [c]

Pollachius viridens (Gronow) [s]

            Lotidae

Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus) [c]

Order Batrachoidiformes

            Batrachoididae

Batrachoides waltersi Collette & Russo [c]

Daector dowi (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Porichthys analis Hubbs & Schultz [c]

Porichthys greenei Gilbert & Starks [c]

Porichthys myriaster Hubbs & Schultz [s]

Sanopus barbatus Meek & Hildebrand [c]

Order Lophiiformes

            Lophiidae

Lophiodes spilurus (Garman) [c]

            Antennariidae

Antennarius radiosus Garman [c]

Antennarius sanguineus Gill [c]

            Chaunacidae

Chaunax pictus Lowe [c]

            Ogcocephalidae

Dibranchus atlanticus Peters [c]

Halieutichthys aculeatus (Mitchill) [c]

Ogcocephalus parvus Longleyi & Hildebrand [c]

Zalieutes elater (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

            Melanocetidae

Melanocetus johnsoni Gunther [c]

Melanocetus murrayi Gunther [c]

            Oneirodidae

Oneirodes sp. [c]

Puck pinnata Pietsch [c]

Order Mugiliformes

            Mugilidae

Mugil cephalus Linnaeus [s, c]

Mugil curema Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

Mugilidae [c]

Order Atheriniformes

            Melanotaenidae

Melanotaenia splendida (Peters) [c]

            Atherinidae

Atherinella chagresi (Meek & Hildebrand) [c]

Atherinella eriarcha Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Atherinella nepenthe (Myers & Wade) [c]

Atherinomorus stipes (Muller & Troschel) [c]

Atherinops affinis (Ayres) [s, c]

Atherinopsis californiensis Girard [c]

Colpichthys regis (Jenkins & Evermann) [c]

Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode) [c]

Leuresthes tenuis (Ayres) [c]

Melanorhinus cyanellus (Meek & Hildebrand) [c]

Order Beloniformes

            Belonidae

Platybelone argala (Lesueur) [c]

Strongylura notata (Poey) [c]

Tylosurus crocodilus fodiator (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

            Scomberesocidae

Cololabis saira (Brevoort) [c]

Elassichthys adocetus (Bohlke) [c]

Nanichthys simulans Hubbs & Wisner [c]

Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum) [s, c]

            Exocoetidae

Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque) [c]

Fodiator acutus (Gunther) [c]

            Hemiramphidae

Chriodorus atherinoides Goode & Bean [c]

Hemiramphus saltator Gilbert & Starks [c]

Hyporamphus gilli Meek & Hildebrand [c]

Hyporamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani) [c]

Hyporhamphus picarti (Valenciennes) [c]

Hyporhamphus roberti (Valenciennes) [c]

Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes) [c]

Zenarchopterus dispar (Valenciennes) [c]

Order Cyprinodontiformes

            Fundulidae

Adinia xenica (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Leptolucania ommata (Jordan) [c]

            Poeciliidae

Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur) [c]

Xiphophorus helleri Heckel [c]

            Cyprinodontidae

Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepede [c]

Floridichthys carpio carpio (Gunther) [c]

Fundulus chrysotus (Gunther) [c]

Fundulus cingulatus Valenciennes [c]

Fundulus confluentus confluentus Goode & Bean [c]

Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur) [c]

Fundulus dispar (Agassiz) [c]

Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus) [c]

Fundulus majalis (Walbaum) [c]

Fundulus notatus (Rafinesque) [c]

Fundulus notti (Agassiz) [c]

Fundulus parvipinnis Girard [c]

Fundulus seminolis Girard [c]

Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean [c]

Lucania goodei Jordan [c]

Order Stephanoberyciformes

            Melamphaeidae

Melamphaes acanthomus Ebeling [c]

Poromitra crassiceps (Gunther) [c]

Scopelogadus mizolepis (Gunther)

            Rondeletiidae

Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta [c]

            Megalomycteridae

Vitiaziella cubiceps Rass [c]

Order Beryciformes

            Anoplogasteridae

Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes) [c]

            Anomalopidae

Anomalops katoptron Bleeker [c]

Kryptophanaron alfredi Sylvester & Fowler [c]

Photoblepharon palpebratus (Boddaert) [s, c]

            Monocentridae

Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn) [s]

Monocentris reedi Schultz [c]

            Trachichthyidae

Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier [c]

Optivus elongatus (Gunther) [c]

Paratrachichthys fernandezianus (Gunther) [c]

            Holocentridae

Myripristis jacobus Cuvier [c]

Myripristis leiognathos Valenciennes [c]

Ostichthys trachypomus (Gunther) [c]

Order Zeiformes

            Parazenidae

Parazen pacificus Kamohara [c]

            Zeidae

Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe) [c]

Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel) [c]

            Grammicolepididae

Xenolepidichthys dalgleishi Gilchrist [c]

            Caproidae

Antigonia capros Lowe [c]

Antigonia combatia (Berry & Rathjen) [c]

Order Gasterosteiformes

            Aulorhynchidae

Aulorhynchus flavidus Gill [c]

            Gasterosteidae

Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill) [c]

Eucalia inconstans (Kirtland) [c]

Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus [c]

Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus) [c]

            Pegasidae

Pegasus volans Linnaeus [c]

            Syngnathidae

Bryx arctus (Jenkins & Evermann) [c]

Bryx clarionensis Fritzsche [c]

Bryx dunckeri (Metzelaar) [c]

Bryx veleronis Herald [c]

Choerichthys brachysoma (Bleeker) [c]

Corythoichthys flavofasciatus (Ruppell) [c]

Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker) [c]

Doryrhamphus excisus Hemprich & Ehrenberg [c]

Heraldia nocturna Herald & Paxton [c]

Hippocampus fisheri Jordan & Evermann [c]

Hippocampus hudsonius Dekay [c]

Hippocampus ingens Girard [c]

Maroubra perserrata Whitley [c]

Micrognathus brevirostris (Ruppell) [c]

Microphis brachyurus (Bleeker) [c]

Penetopteryx taeniocephalus Lunel [c]

Phyllopteryx foliatus (Shaw) [c]

Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch) [c]

Syngnathus acus Linnaeus [c]

Syngnathus auliscus (Swain) [c]

Syngnathus californiensis Storer [c]

Syngnathus carinatus (Gilbert) [c]

Syngnathus leptorhynchus Girard [c]

Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus [c]

            Indostomidae   

Indostomus paradoxus Prashad & Mukerji [c]

            Aulostomidae

Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus) [s, c]

            Fistulariidae

Fistularia corneta Gilbert & Starks [c]

Fistularia petimba Lacepede [s]

Fistularia sp. [s]

            Macrorhamphosidae

Macrorhamphosus gracilis (Lowe) [c]

Order Scorpaeniformes

            Dactylopteridae

Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus) [c]

            Scorpaenidae

Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche) [c]

Scorpaena guttata Girard [s]

Scorpaena mystes Jordan & Starks [c]

Scorpaenodes xyris (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Sebastes aleutianus (Jordan & Evermann) [s]

Sebastes atrovirens (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes auriculatus (Girard) [s]

Sebastes carnatus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes constellatus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes dallii (Eigenmann & Beeson) [s]

Sebastes elongatus (Ayres) [s]

Sebastes eos (Eigenmann & Eigenmann) [s]

Sebastes goodei (Eigenmann & Eigenmann) [s, c]

Sebastes jordani Gilbert [c]

Sebastes levis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann) [s]

Sebastes marinus (Linnaeus) [c]

Sebastes melanostomus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann) [s]

Sebastes miniatus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes mystinus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes paucispinis Ayres [s, c]

Sebastes phillipsi (Fitch) [s]

Sebastes rastrelliger (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes ruberrimus (Cramer) [s]

Sebastes rubrivinctus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes serranoides Eigenmann & Eigenmann [s]

Sebastes serriceps (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Sebastes umbrosus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Sebastes sp. [s]

Sebastolobus alascanus Bean [s, c]

Synanceja verrucosa Bloch & Schneider [s]

Taenianotus triacanthus Lacepede [c]

            Caracanthidae

Caracanthus sp. [c]

            Triglidae

Peristedion longispatha (Goode & Bean) [c]

Prionotus stephanophrys Lockington [c]

            Platycephalidae

Platycephalus malayanus (Bleeker) [c]

            Anoplopomatidae

Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas) [s, c]

            Hexagrammidae

Hexagrammos decagrammus (Pallas) [s, c]

Ophiodon elongatus Girard [s]

Oxylebius pictus Gill [c]

            Zaniolepidae

Zaniolepis frenata Eigenmann & Eigenmann [c]

            Normanichthyidae

Normanichthys crockeri Clark [c]

            Rhamphocottidae

Rhamphocottus richardsoni Gunther [c]

            Cottidae

Artedius lateralis (Girard) [c]

Chitonotus pugetensis (Steindachner) [c]

Clinocottus analis (Girard) [c]

Clinocottus recalvus (Greeley) [c]

Cottus asper Richardson [c]

Enophrys bison (Girard) [s]

Gymnocanthus galeatus (Bean) [c]

Icelinus borealis Gilbert [c]

Icelinus cavifrons Gilbert [c]

Icelinus filamentosus Gilbert [c]

Icelinus n.sp. [c]

Icelinus quadriseriatus (Lockington) [c]

Icelus spiniger Gilbert [c]

Leptocottus armatus Girard [s]

Oligocottus snyderi Greeley [c]

Orthonopias triacis Starks & Mann [c]

Ruscarius creaseri (Hubbs) [c]

Scorpaenichthys marmoratus (Ayres) [s, c]

Thyriscus anoplus Gilbert & Burke [c]

            Agonidae

Xeneretmus ritteri (Gilbert) [c]

            Psychrolutidae

Psychrolutes phrictus Stein & Bond [s, c]

            Liparidae

Careproctus melanurus Gilbert [c]

Liparis florae (Jordan & Starks) [c]

Liparis mucosus (Ayres) [c]

Order Perciformes

            Centropomidae

Centropomus nigrescens Gunther [c]

Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch) [s]

Centropomus unionensis Bocourt [s]

            Chandidae

Ambassis interrupta Gunther [c]

            Moronidae

Morone saxatilis (Walbaum) [s, c]

            Polyprionidae

Stereolepis gigas Ayres [s]

            Acropomatidae

Acropoma hanedai Matsubara [c]

Synagrops spinosus Schultz [c]

            Serranidae

Caprodon longimanus (Gunther) [c]

Centropristis philadelphia (Linnaeus) [c]

Dermatolepis dermatolepis (Boulenger) [s]

Diplectrum labarum Rosenblatt & Johnson [c]

Diplectrum maximum Hildebrand [c]

Diplectrum pacificum Meek & Hildebrand [c]

Diplectrum rostrum Bortone [c]

Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert) [s]

Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns) [s, c]

Epinephelus sp. [s]

Hemanthias peruanus (Steindachner) [c]

Hemanthias vivanus (Jordan & Swain) [c]

Liopropoma fasciatus Bussing [c]

Mirolabrichthys tuka Herre & Montalban [c]

Mycteroperca jordani (Jenkins & Evermann) [s]

Mycteroperca rosacea (Streets) [s]

Mycteroperca xenarcha Jordan [s]

Mycteroperca sp. [s]

Paralabrax clathratus (Girard) [s]

Paralabrax maculatofasciatus (Steindachner) [c]

Paralabrax nebulifer (Girard) [s, c]

Paralabrax sp. [s, c]

Plectranthias garrupellus Robins & Starck [c]

Pronotogrammus eos Gilbert [c]

Pseudogramma thaumasium (Gilbert) [c]

Rypticus bicolor (Valenciennes) [c]

Schultzea beta (Hildebrand) [c]

Serraniculus pumilio Ginsburg [c]

Serranus n.sp. [c]

Serranus aequidens (Gilbert) [c]

Serranus atrobranchus (Cuvier) [c]

Serranus notospilus Longley [c]

Serranus phoebe Poey [c]

Serranus psittacinus Valenciennes [c]

Serranus socorrensis Allen & Robertson [c]

Serranus subligarius (Cope) [c]

            Pseudochromidae

Blennodesmus scapularis Garman [c]

            Plesiopidae

Belonepterygion fasciolatus (Ogilby) [c]

            Notograptidae

Notograptus guttatus Gunther [c]

            Opistognathidae

Opistognathus n.sp. [s, c]

Opistognathus punctatus Peters [c]

Opistognathus rhomaleus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s, c]

Opistognathus scops Jenkins & Evermann [c]

            Centrarchidae

Acantharchus pomotis (Baird) [c]

Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepede) [c]

Enneacanchus gloriosus (Holbrook) [c]

Enneacanthus obesus (Girard) [c]

Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus) [c]

Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier) [c]

Lepomis macrochirus Cope [c]

Lepomis marginatus (Holbrook) [c]

Lepomis microlophus (Gunther) [c]

Lepomis punctatus (Valenciennes) [c]

Micropterus salmoides (Lacepede) [c]

Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque [c]

Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur) [c]

            Percidae

Etheostoma nigrum (Rafinesque) [c]

Etheostoma okaloosae (Fowler) [c]

Etheostoma swaini (Jordan) [c]

Perca flavescens (Mitchill) [c]

Percina caprodes (Rafinesque) [c]

Percina nigrofasciata (Agassiz) [c]

            Priacanthidae

Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier) [s]

Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

Priacanthus meeki Jenkins [c]

Pristigenys serrula Gilbert [c]

            Apogonidae

Apogon retrosella (Gill) [c]

            Epigonidae

Brinkmannella elongata Parr [c]

Epigonus crassicaudus de Buen [c]

Florenciella lugubris Mead & De Falla [c]

            Malacanthidae

Caulolatilus princeps (Jenyns) [s, c]

            Dinolestidae

Dinoleste lewini (Griffith) [c]

            Pomatomidae    

Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus) [c]

            Nematistiidae

Nematistius pectoralis Gill [s, c]

            Echeneidae

Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus [s, c]

Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies) [c]

Remora australis (Bennett) [s, c]

Remora remora (Linnaeus) [c]

Remorina albescens (Temminck & Schlegel) [c]

            Rachycentridae

Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus) [c]

            Coryphaenidae

Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus [s, c]

Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus [s]

Coryphaena sp. [c]

            Carangidae

Atule mate (Cuvier) [c]

Carangidae [c]

Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Caranx caballus Gunther [s]

Caranx hippos (Linnaeus) [s, c]

Caranx lugubris Poey [s]

Caranx melampygus Cuvier [s, c]

Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard [c]

Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus) [c]

Chloroscombrus sp. [c]

Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier) [c]

Decapterus sp. [s, c]

Hemicaranx zelotes Gilbert [c]

Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus) [c]

Oligoplites sp. [c]

Selene oerstedii Lutken [c]

Selene peruviana (Guichenot) [c]

Seriola dumerili (Risso) [s]

Seriola lalandi Cuvier & Valenciennes [s]

Trachinotus carolinus (Girard) [c]

Trachinotus falcatus (Forsskal) [c]

Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann [c]

Trachinotus kennedyi Steindachner [s]

Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres) [c]

            Leiognathidae

Leiognathus bindus (Cuvier & Valenciennes) [c]

Secutor insidiator (Bloch) [c]

            Caristiidae

Caristius macropus (Bellotti) [c]

Platyberyx opalescens Zugmayer [c]

            Lutjanidae

Aphareus furcatus (Lacepede) [c]

Aprion sp. [s]

Etelis carbunculus Cuvier [s]

Hoplopagrus guentheri Gill [s]

Lutjanus aratus (Gunther) [s]

Lutjanus argentiventris (Peters) [s, c]

Lutjanus bohar Forskal [s]

Lutjanus gibbus (Forskal) [s]

Lutjanus novemfasciatus Gill [s]

Lutjanus peru (Nichols & Murphy) [s]

Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier) [s]

Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus) [s, c]

Lutjanus viridis (Valenciennes) [c]

Lutjanus sp. [s, c]

Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes) [s]        

Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes) [s]

            Lobotidae

Lobotes pacificus Gilbert [c]

Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch) [c]

            Gerreidae

Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard [c]

Eucinostomus jonesi Gunther [c]

Eucinostomus sp. [c]

            Haemulidae

Anisotremus davidsoni (Steindachner) [c]

Anisotremus interruptus (Gill) [s, c]

Haemulon flaviguttatum Gill [c]

Haemulon maculicauda (Gill) [c]

Haemulopsis elongatus (Steindachner) [s]

Orthopristis inornatus (Gill) [s]

Xenistius californiensis (Steindachner) [c]

Xenistius sp. [c]

            Inermiidae

Inermia vittata (Poey) [c]

            Sparidae

Acanthopagrus berda Forskal [c]

Calamus brachysomus (Lockington) [s]

Calamus sp. [s]

Evynnis japonica Tanaka [s]

Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus) [c]

Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus) [s]

Stenotomus caprinus Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Stenotomus chrysops (Linnaeus) [c]

            Lethrinidae

Lethrinus sp. [s]

            Nemipteridae    

Pentapodus setosus (Cuvier & Valenciennes) [c]

Scolopsis bilineatus (Bloch) [s]

            Polynemidae

Polydactylus approximans (Lay & Bennett) [c]

Polydactylus sp. [c]

            Sciaenidae

Atractoscion nobilis (Ayres) [s]

Bairdiella chrysura (Lacepede) [c]

Bairdiella icistia (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Cheilotrema saturnum (Girard) [c]

Cynoscion parvipinnis Ayres [s]

Cynoscion regalis (Bloch & Schneider) [c]

Cynoscion xanthulus Jordan & Gilbert [s]

Menticirrhus undulatus (Girard) [s]

Pareques viola (Gilbert) [c]

Roncador stearnsi (Steindachner) [s]

Sciaena multifasciata Lesueur [c]

Seriphus politus Ayres [c]

Totoaba macdonaldi (Gilbert) [s]

Umbrina bussingi Lopez S. [c]

Umbrina roncador Jordan & Gilbert [s, c]

            Mullidae

Mulloidichthys dentatus (Gill) [s]

Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (Gill) [s]

Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch) [s]

            Pempheridae

Pempheris schomburgki Muller & Troschel [c]

            Bathyclupeidae

Bathyclupea sp. [c]

            Monodactylidae

Schuettea scalaripinnus Steindachner [c]

            Toxotidae

Toxotes jaculator (Pallas) [c]

            Chaetodontidae

Chaetodon humeralis Gunther [c]

Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus) [c]

Forcipiger flavissimus Jordan & McGregor [c]

Johnrandallia nigrirostris (Gill) [c]

            Pomacanthidae

Pomacanthus zonipectus (Gill) [s]

            Kyphosidae

Atypichthys strigatus Gunther [c]

Girella nigricans (Ayres) [s, c]

Graus nigra Philippi [c]

Hermosilla azurea Jenkins & Evermann [c]

Kyphosus analogus (Gill) [s]

Kyphosus elegans (Peters) [c]

Medialuna californiensis (Steindachner) [s, c]

Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier) [c]

Scorpis chilensis Guichenot [c]

Sectator ocyurus (Jordan & Gilbert) [s, c]

            Terapontidae

Terapon theraps Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

            Kuhliidae

Kuhlia sandvicensis (Steindachner) [c]

            Cirrhitidae

Cirrhitus rivulatus (Valenciennes) [s, c]

Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier) [c]

            Aplodactylidae

Aplodactylus punctatus Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

            Cheilodactylidae

Chirodactylus variegatus (Valenciennes) [c]

            Cichlidae

Amphilophus citrinellus (Gunther) [c]

Archocentrus nigrofasciatus (Gunther) [c]

Haplochromis sp. [c]

Oreochromis mosssambicus (Peters) [c]

            Embiotocidae

Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz [c]

Cymatogaster aggregata Gibbons [c]

Embiotoca jacksoni Agassiz [s]

Hyperprosopon argenteum Gibbons [s]

Hypsurus caryi (Agassiz) [c]

Micrometrus minimus (Gibbons) [c]

Phanerodon atripes (Jordan & Gilbert) [s]

Phanerodon furcatus Girard [s]

Rhacochilus toxotes Agassiz [s, c]

Zalembius rosaceus (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

            Pomacentridae

Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill) [c]

Abudefduf troschelii (Gill) [c]

Azurina hirundo Jordan & McGregor [c]

Chromis limbaughi Greenfield & Woods [c]

Chromis punctipinnis (Cooper) [s, c]

Hypsypops rubicunda (Girard) [s, c]

Microspathodon dorsalis (Gill) [c]

Stegastes baldwini Allen & Woods[c]

Stegastes flavilatus (Gill) [c]

Stegastes rectifraenum (Gill) [c]

Stegastes redemptus (Heller & Snodgrass) [c]

            Labridae

Bodianus diplotaenia (Gill) [c]

Epibulus insidiator (Pallas) [c]

Halichoeres dispilus (Gunther) [c]

Halichoeres nicholsi (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Halichoeres notospilus (Gunther) [c]

Halichoeres semicinctus (Ayres) [s, c]

Hemipteronotus novacula (Linnaeus) [c]

Oxyjulis californica (Gunther) [s, c]

Semicossyphus pulcher (Ayres) [s]

Semicossyphus sp. [s]

Tautogolabrus adspersus (Walbaum) [c]

Thalassoma lucasanum (Gill) [c]

            Odacidae

Neoodax balteatus (Cuvier & Valenciennes) [c]

Odax vittatus Richardson [s]

Siphonognathus argyrophanes Richardson [c]

            Scaridae

Nicholsina denticulata (Evermann & Radcliffe) [c]

Scarus compressus (Osburn & Nichols) [s]

Scarus ghobban Forskal [s, c]

Scarus perrico Jordan & Gilbert [s]

Scarus rubroviolaceus (Bleeker) [s]

            Bathymasteridae

Bathymaster signatus Cope [c]

Rathbunella alleni Gilbert [c]

Rathbunella sp. [c]

Ronquilus jordani (Gilbert) [c]

            Zoarcidae

Bothrocara brunneum (Bean) [c]

Derepodichthys alepidotus Gilbert [c]

Eucryphycus californicus (Starks & Mann) [c]

Lycenchelys camchatica Gilbert & Burke [c]

Lycenchelys crotalinus (Gilbert) [c]

Lycenchelys jordani (Evermann & Goldsborough)[c]

Lycodapus fierasfer Gilbert [c]

Lycodes brevipes Bean [c]

Lycodes pacificus (Collett) [c]

Lycodes sp. A (n. sp.) [c]

Lycodes sp. C [c]

Lyconema barbatum Gilbert [c]

Melanostigma pammelas Gilbert [c]

Thermarces cerberus Rosenblatt & Cohen [c]

Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus) [c]

            Stichaeidae

Cebidichthys violaceus (Girard) [c]

Esselenia laurae Follett & Anderson [c]

Lumpenus medius (Reinhardt) [c]

Plectrobranchus evides Gilbert [c]

Xiphister atropurpureus (Kittlitz) [c]

            Pholidae

Xererpes fucorum (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

            Anarhichadidae

Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres [s, c]

            Nototheniidae

Pseudotrematomus bernacchi (Boulenger) [c]

            Chiasmodontidae

Chiasmodon niger Johnson [c]

            Champsodontidae         

Champsodon capensis Regan [c]

            Trichodontidae 

Trichodon trichodon (Tilesius) [c]

            Pinguipedidae  

Mugiloides chilensis Norman [s]

Parapercis dockinsi McCosker [c]

            Percophidae     

Bembrops gobioides (Goode) [c]

Ammodytidae

Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas [c]

Uranoscopidae

Astroscopus y-graecum (Cuvier) [c]

Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks [c]

Kathetostoma albigutta Bean [c]

Kathetostoma averruncus Jordan & Bollman [c]

Kathetostoma cubana (Barbour) [c]

            Tripterygiidae

Axoclinus carminalis (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Axoclinus lucillae Fowler [c

Axoclinus walkeri Rosenblatt (MS) [c]

Crocodilichthys gracilis Allen & Robertson [c]

Enneanectes cteniceps Rosenblatt (MS) [c]

Enneanectes nadrommus chacala (MS) [c]

Enneanectes reticulatus Allen & Robertson [c]

Enneanectes sexmaculatus (Fowler) [c]

Enneapterygius atriceps (Jenkins) [c]

Grahamina nigripenne (Valenciennes) [c]

Helcogrammoides n. sp. [c]

Tripterygion tripteronotus (Risso) [c]

            Dactyloscopidae

Dactylagnus mundus Gill [c]

Dactyloscopus byersi Gill [c]

Dactyloscopus fimbriatus (Reid) [c]

Dactyloscopus lunaticus Gilbert [c]

Dactyloscopus pectoralis Gill [c]

Gillellus arenicola Gilbert [c]

Gillellus ornatus Gilbert [c]

Gillellus searcheri Dawson (MS) [c]

Gillellus semicinctus Gilbert [c]

Heteristius cinctus (Osburn & Nichols) [c]

Myxodagnus opercularis Gill [c]

            Labrisomidae

Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach) [c]

Auchenionchus microcirrhis (Valenciennes) [s]

Labrisomus multiporosus Hubbs [c]

Malacoctenus ebisui (Springer) [c]

Malacoctenus gigas Springer [c]

Malacoctenus hubbsi Springer [c]

Mnierpes macrocephalus (Gunther) [c]

Neoclinus blanchardi Girard [c]

Neoclinus bryope (Jordan & Snyder) [c]

Neoclinus lacunicola Fukao [c]

Neoclinus stephensae Hubbs [c]

Neoclinus toshimaensis Fukao [c]

Paraclinus integripinnis (Smith) [c]

Paraclinus tanygnathus Rosenblatt & Parr [c]

Paraclinus walkeri Hubbs [c]

Parastathmonotus sinuscalifornici Chabanaud [c]

Starksia fulva Rosenblatt & Taylor [s]

Starksia guadalupae Rosenblatt & Taylor [c]

Starksia ocellata (Steindachner) [c]

Starksia spinipenis (Al-Uthman) [c]

Xenomedea rhodopyga Rosenblatt & Taylor [c]

            Clinidae

Gibbonsia sp. [c]

Gibbonsia elegans (Cooper) [c]

Gibbonsia metzi Hubbs [c]

Gibbonsia montereyensis Hubbs [c]

Heterostichus rostratus Girard [s, c]

Myxodes viridis Valenciennes [c]

Riberoclinus eigenmanni (Jordan) [c]

            Chaenopsidae

Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson [c]

Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van [c]

Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens [c]

Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid [c]

Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker [c]

Chaenopsis alepidota (Gilbert) [c]

Chaenopsis coheni Bohlke [c]

Coralliozetus angelica (Bohlke & Mead) [c]

Coralliozetus cardonae Evermann & Marsh[c]

Coralliozetus rosenblatti (Stephens) [c]

Ekemblemaria myersi Stephens [c]

Emblemaria hypacanthus (Jenkins & Evermann) [c]

Emblemariopsis n. sp. [c]

Mccoskerichthys sandae Rosenblatt & Stephens [c]

Protemblemaria bicirris (Hildebrand) [c]

            Blenniidae

Entomacrodus chiostictus (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Hypsoblennius brevipinnis (Gunther) [c]

Hypsoblennius gentilis (Girard) [c]

Hypsoblennius gilberti (Jordan) [c]

Hypsoblennius jenkinsi Jordan & Evermann [c]

Hypsoblennius proteus (Krejsa) [c]

Hypsoblennius sordidus (Bennett) [c]

Scartichthys variolatus (Valenciennes) [s]   

            Gobiesocidae

Gobiesox adustus Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Gobiesox fulvus Meek [c]

            Callionymidae

Synchiropus agassizii (Goode & Bean) [c]

Synchiropus atrilabiatus (Garman) [c]

            Eleotridae

Eleotridae [c]

            Gobiidae

Aruma histrio (Jordan)[c]

Awaous transandeanus (Gunther) [c]

Barbulifer mexicanus Hoese & Larson [c]

Barbulifer pantherinus (Pellegrin) [c]

Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes) [c]

Chriolepis zebra Ginsburg [c]

Ctenogobius sagitulla (Gunther) [c]

Elacatinus digueti (Pellegrin) [c]

Elacatinus puncticulatus (Ginsburg) [c]

Eucyclogobius newberryi (Girard) [c]

Gillichthys mirabilis Cooper [c]

Gobiidae [c]

Gobionellus boleosoma (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Gobionellus mystax Ginsburg [c]

Gobiosoma birdsongi Hoese (MS) [c]

Gobiosoma chiquita (Jenkins & Evermann) [c]

Gobulus crescentalis (Gilbert)[c]

Gobulus hancocki Ginsburg [c]

Gymneleotris seminuda (Gunther) [c]

Ilypnus luculentus (Ginsburg) [c]

Ilypnus sp. [c]

Ioglossus aguaverdensis Rosenblatt (MS) [c]

Lepidogobius lepidus (Girard) [c]

Lethops connectens Hubbs [c]

Microgobius brevispinis Ginsburg [c]

Microgobius cyclolepis Gilbert [c]

Microgobius erectus Ginsburg [c]

Pandaka pygmaea Herre [c]

Pycnomma semisquamatum Rutter [c]

Quietula y-cauda (Jenkins & Evermann) [c]

Typhlogobius californiensis Steindachner [c]

            Ephippidae

Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet) [c]

Chaetodipterus zonatus (Girard) [c]

Parapsettus panamensis Steindachner [s]

            Scatophagidae

Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus) [c]

            Siganidae

Lo unimaculatus (Evermann & Seale) [c]

            Luvaridae

Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque [s, c]

            Zanclidae

Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus) [s]

            Acanthuridae

Acanthurus gahhm (Forskal) [c]

Acanthurus xanthopterus Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

Prionurus punctatus Gill [s]

            Scombrolabracidae

Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule [c]

            Sphyraenidae

Sphyraena argentea Girard [s]

Sphyraena barracuda (Walbaum) [s]

Sphyraena lucasana Gill [c]

Sphyraena sp. [s]

            Gempylidae

Diplospinus multistriatus Maul [c]

Gempylus serpens Cuvier [c]

Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith) [s]

Nealotus tripes Johnson [c]

Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco [s]

            Trichiuridae

Benthodesmus tenuis (Gunther) [c]

Lepidopus fitchi Rosenblatt & Wilson [s, c]

Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus [c]

Trichiurus nitens Garman [c]

            Scombridae

Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier & Valenciennes) [s]

Auxis sp. [c]

Euthynnus affinis (Cantor) [c]

Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye [c]

Gymnosarda unicolor (Ruppell) [s]

Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus) [s]

Rastrelliger brachysoma Bleeker [s, c]

Rastrelliger faughni Matsui [c]

Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier) [c]

Sarda chiliensis (Cuvier) [s]

Scomber australasicus Cuvier & Valenciennes [c]

Scomber japonicus Houttuyn [s, c]

Scomber sp. [s]

Scomberomorus maculatus (Mitchill) [c]

Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre) [s]

Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre) [s]

Thunnus atlanticus (Lesson) [c]

Thunnus obesus (Lowe) [s]

Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus) [s]

            Xiphiidae

Xiphias gladius Linnaeus [s]

            Istiophoridae

Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw & Nodder) [c]

Makaira mitsukurii (Jordan & Snyder) [s]

Makaira nigricans Lacepede [s]

Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka [s]

Tetrapturus audax (Philippi) [s]

            Amarsipidae

Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich [c]

            Centrolophidae

Icichthys lockingtoni Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Schedophilus huttoni (Waite) [c]

            Nomeidae

Cubiceps caeruleus Regan [c]

Cubiceps pauciradiatus Gunther [c]

Nomeus gronovii (Gmelin) [c]

Psenes arafurensis Gunther [c]

Psenes cyanophrys Valenciennes [c]

Psenes pellucidus Lutken [c]

Psenes sio Haedrich [c]

            Ariommatidae

Ariomma melanum (Ginsburg) [c]

            Stromateidae

Peprilus alepidotus (Linnaeus) [c]

Peprilus simillimus (Ayres) [c]

Peprilus sp. [c]

            Anabantidae

Anabas testudineus (Bloch) [c]

            Belontiidae

Betta splendens Regan [c]

Trichogaster leeri (Bleeker) [c]

Trichogaster trichopterus (Pallas) [c]

Order Pleuronectiformes

            Psettodidae

Psettodes erumei (Schneider) [c]

            Citharidae

Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Gunther [c]

            Bothidae

Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque) [c]

Arnoglossus n. sp. [c]

Arnoglossus scapha (Forster) [c]

Arnoglossus sp. [c]

Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker) [c]

Bothus constellatus (Jordan) [c]

Bothus leopardinus (Gunther) [c]

Bothus mancus (Broussonet) [c]

Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz) [c]

Bothus sp. [c]

Chascanopsetta lugubris danae Brunn [c]

Engyophrys sancti-laurentii Jordan & Bollman [c]

Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker) [c]

Monolene antillarum Norman [c]

Monolene asaedai Clark [c]

Monolene sessilicauda Goode [c]

Monolene sp. [c]

Perissias taeniopterus (Gilbert) [c]

Trichopsetta ventralis (Goode & Bean) [c]

            Scophthalmidae

Scophthalmus aquosus (Mitchill) [c]

            Paralichthyidae

Citharichthys arctifrons Goode [c]

Citharichthys gilberti Jenkins & Evermann [c]

Citharichthys platophrys Gilbert [c]

Citharichthys sordidus (Girard) [c]

Citharichthys stigmaeus Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Citharichthys xanthostigma Gilbert [c]

Citharichthys sp. [c]

Cyclopsetta querna (Jordan & Bollman) [c]

Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert [c]

Etropus rimosus Goode & Bean [c]

Hippoglossina tetrophthalmus (Gilbert) [c]

Paralichthys californicus (Ayres) [s, c]

Paralichthys dentatus (Linnaeus) [c]

Paralichthys woolmani Jordan & Williams [c]

Pseudorhombus pentophthalmus Gunther [c]

Syacium micrurum Ranzani [c]

Xystreurys liolepis Jordan & Gilbert[c]

            Pleuronectidae

Colistium nudipinnis (Waite) [c]

Eopsetta grigorjewi (Herzenstein) [c]

Eopsetta jordani (Lockington) [s]

Glyptocephalus zachirus Lockington [c]

Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt [s]

Hypsopsetta guttulata (Girard) [c]

Lepidopsetta bilineata (Ayres) [s]

Lyopsetta exilis (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Microstomus pacificus (Lockington) [c]

Parophrys vetulus Girard [c]

Pleuronichthys coenosus Girard [c]

Poecilopsetta beani (Goode) [c]

Psettichthys melanostictus Girard [c]

Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum) [c]

            Achiridae

Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner) [c]

            Cynoglossidae

Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson) [c]

Symphurus atramentatus Jordan & Bollman [c]

Symphurus atricauda (Jordan & Gilbert) [c]

Symphurus chabanaudi Mahadeva & Munroe [c]

Symphurus diomedeaus (Goode & Bean) [c]

Symphurus sp. [c]

Order Tetraodontiformes

            Balistidae

Balistes polylepis Steindachner [s, c]

Canthidermis maculatus (Bloch) [c]

Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill) [c]

Xanthichthys lineopunctatus (Hollard) [s]

Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus) [c]

            Monacanthidae

Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck) [c]

Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill) [c]

Monacanthus hispidus (Linnaeus) [c]

Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett) [c]

Ostraciidae

Lactoria fornasini (B ianconi) [c]

            Tetraodontidae

Arothron hispidus (Linnaues) [s]

Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus) [s]

Sphoeroides lispus Walker [s, c]

Sphoeroides maculatus (Bloch & Schneider) [c]

Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch) [c]

            Diodontidae

Chilomycterus schoepfi (Walbaum) [c]

Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus [c]

Diodon hystrix Linnaeus [s]

            Molidae

Mola mola (Linnaeus) [s]

Ranzania laevis (Pennant) [c]